Tags

, , ,


After two aborted tries to donate the second unit of blood, I was down to my last shot this morning because a week from today I have surgery. I’ve changed/upped my supplements in the hope that things would work out. I started them about noon last Friday and today, Monday, after only three days, my hematocrit popped up from 10.8 to 12.0. Success!

Then I panicked because, if you’ve been following this blog, I have problems giving blood. But things went well. I had a milder reaction than last time although I still feel really lightheaded and weak. I’m going to take it easy the rest of the day (in part because my hip has also been giving me fits), then it’s a downhill slide to the surgery.

I take today as a good omen that everything will go well

I’m also going to continue to take my extra supplements up until the surgery to make sure my blood levels are where they need to be. Last time I gave blood, my hematocrit dropped from 12.5 to 10.5 and basically stayed there for a couple of weeks until I upped the supplements.

That’s all for now. Thanks for checking in.

About these ads